Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-6640, Friday 18 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 1963
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-6640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Petersburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Air National Guard F-84 crashed into a farmhouse. Pilot Maj Robert Gasper (40) was killed

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
Youngstown Vindicator 19 January 1963, pC20