Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-6518, Thursday 19 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-6518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Shepherds Grove, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost power and crashed near RAF Shepherds Grove, England. Pilot was killed on 5/12/1955?

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html