This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 August 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 52-6740 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Shepherds Grove? -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea off East Anglia, England. Or near RAF Shepherds Grove?
Sources:
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html 