Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 51-1698, Saturday 18 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 October 1958
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-1698
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sea Bright, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean near Sea Bright, NJ. Pilot was killed. Air National Guard New Jersey.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
La Nación (Santiago) 20 October 1958, p14