Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-7071, Tuesday 14 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 52-7071
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Swansea/Parker Dam, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a training flight 30 miles north of Salome, AZ. Pilot 1°Lt James A.F. Wood (23) was killed

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
The Ennis Daily News 15 January 1958, p1