Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 51-17077, Saturday 23 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Air National Guard (ANG)
Registration: 51-17077
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Toledo Express Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a wooded area after collision with F-84F 51-9500. Pilot ejected. Ohio ANG. One pilot reported landing gear problems, dropped his bomb load in Lake Erie, circling to burn up fuel and preparing for an emergency landing. Other pilot flew close to the first to determinate the problem when both lost control.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
Youngstown Vindicator 24 October 1965, pA8