This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 August 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N805Q |
| MSN: | LC-16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spirit Lake Airport, IA (RTL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on approach to Spirit Lake Airport, IA (RTL) after loss of engine just before touchdown, ran off runway, hit a fence & burnt out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC81FA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AL 180