Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 51-1684, Saturday 5 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-1684
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi E of Grand View, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Springfield, OH
Destination airport:St Louis
Narrative:
Air National Guard plane crashed from two ship flight. Pilot Capt Oscar Clippard bailed out.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
Youngstown Vindicator 5 January 1963, pA10