Accident Boeing 40B-4 NC842M, Tuesday 13 December 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1932
Time:06:00
Type:Boeing 40B-4
Owner/operator:Boeing Air Transport
Registration: NC842M
MSN: 1168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McClelland IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago, Illinois
Destination airport:Omaha, NB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Elrey B. Jeppeson's plane was destroyed in an emergency landing when it overturned. The pilot survived and he salvaged 1,000 pieces of mail.

Sources:

American Air Mail Catalogue, 6th Edition, Vol. 1, "Interrupted Flights" section