| Date: | Wednesday 28 April 2021 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B300 King Air 350) |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Thunderbird Air |
| Registration: | C-GOIC |
| MSN: | FL-272 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Prince George airport (CYXS), BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS) |
| Destination airport: | Dease Lake Airport, BC (YDL/CYDL) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Northern Thunderbird Air Beech B300 (King Air 350) aircraft, was operating as flight NTA9490 from Prince George airport (CYXS), BC to Dease Lake aerodrome (CYDL), BC with 2 flight crew members and 5 passengers on board. During climb after departure, while in IMC, the flight crew received an annunciation for a LH GEN TIE failure. This was accompanied with a data processing unit (DPU) failure and LH electronic flight instrument system (EFIS) screen failures.
Throughout the next 15 minutes the flight crew experienced multiple, at times compound, failures of LH GEN, LH GEN TIE, RH GEN, RH GEN TIE, BAT TIE, #1 and #2 Inverters, Autopilot, #1 and #2 heading reference systems, and avionics equipment including radios and transponders. The aircraft's RH attitude instrument remained unaffected and control of the aircraft was maintained at all times. The flight crew declared an emergency. The flight returned to CYXS and landed without further incident.
Sources:
TSB
Location