Accident McDonnell Douglas MD530F (369FF) N972BW, Thursday 6 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Summit Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N972BW
MSN: 0105FF
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:5816 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Gardens, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Palm Gardens, NV
Destination airport:Palm Gardens, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the helicopter encountered a dust devil from the right side, which caused the helicopter to yaw right and descend. Despite the pilot's best attempt to control the helicopter, it struck terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control during an encounter with a dust devil shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA185
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=972BW

Location