Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 PR-XMC, Friday 5 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 2021
Time:11:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-XMC
MSN: 43989/7178
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR (IGU/SBFI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol flight G31258, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 27R. The aircraft continued the flight to Foz do Iguaçu, where damage to engine no.1 was discovered.
The aircraft resumed service about 32 hours after arriving at Foz do Iguaçu.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-xmc#26fdfdbf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2021 PR-XMC Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 near Porto Velho, RO non
Engine failure
4 November 2023 PR-XMC Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 Brasília-Pres. Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB) min

Location