Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GTM, Thursday 4 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 2021
Time:13:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GTM
MSN: 34963/2240
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:near Salvador International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol flight G31858, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike on approach to runway 10 at 1200 ft.
The aircraft sustained damage to the landing gear. It resumed service on March 6.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gtm#26fb52b2

Location