Bird strike Serious incident Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil PT-YSW, Friday 5 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 2017
Time:17:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-YSW
MSN: 2795
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Goiânia, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porteirão, GO
Destination airport:Goiânia-Aeródromo Nacional de Aviação Airport, GO (SWNV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from an unregistered location in the municipality of Porteirão. During the final approach for landing on SWNV, approximately three miles from the runway, the aircraft collided with a black-headed vulture (Coragyps atratus).
The pilot made a precautionary landing to check the condition of the aircraft and, after evaluating the conditions, proceeded to the destination.
The aircraft had minor damage. The pilot suffered minor injuries and the passengers left unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2012 PT-YSW Reg. Orca Construction 0 Goiânia-Aeródromo Nacional de Aviação Airport, GO (SWNV) sub

Location