Incident ATR 72-202 (F) C-FCRZ, Sunday 2 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 2021
Time:15:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202 (F)
Owner/operator:Calm Air
Registration: C-FCRZ
MSN: 357
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:70 nm W of Churchill, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Destination airport:Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ATR 72-202 operated by Calm Air, was conducting flight MO484 from Thompson (CYTH), MB. to Rankin Inlet (CYRT), NU with only 2 pilots on board. When abeam Churchill (CYYQ), MB at FL210, the crew observed a burning odour followed by smoke in the cockpit. They also noted a high ITT and erratic oil pressure indications on the #1 engine (Pratt & Whitney
Canada PW124B). The crew carried out the engine shutdown checklist and declared an emergency with ATC. The aircraft diverted to CYYQ, where an uneventful landing was carried out with emergency vehicles standing by.

The aircraft resumed service on May 7.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fcrz#27964e13