Mid-air collision Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 142663, Thursday 12 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142663
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Sanford, FL
Narrative:
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior jet attack bomber 142648 of VAH-11 in a right hand turn onto final collided with Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 142663 of VAH-5 on straight-in approach to Runway 9 at NAS Sanford, FL, over Seminole High School while practice landings. Both jets fell near Lake Jennie, just beyond the high school, where the football team was practicing just after school. 142648's radome & canopy collided with 142663's starboard side.

On Thursday, October 12, 1961, after students had been dismissed for the day at the newly built Seminole High School, two A3D Skywarrior attack bombers collided mid-air and crashed only a few hundred yards from the school, spreading debris over the shores of Lake Jennie and damaging some nearby private property. All six of the two jets’ crew members were killed in the crash

Donald J Brough LT VAH 5 10/12/1961
Bruce H Graham LT VAH 5 10/12/1961
Harold R Kelsey AO1 VAH 5 10/12/1961
Malcom A Lea CDR VAH 5 10/12/1961
Adrian D Spees LT VAH 11 10/12/1961
Robert M Weaver AM2 VAH 11 10/12/1961

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 13 October 1961, p1
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html
Facebook account by witness
Sarasota Journal newspaper report Oct 12, 1961