Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 142236, Thursday 20 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 December 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142236
MSN: 11562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Bon Homme Richard, Philippine Sea -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Bon Homme Richard.
Narrative:
Crashed during a night landing attempt on USS Bon Homme Richard. Crew bailed out safely.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries17.html