This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 May 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 135422 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Banana River near Patrick AFB, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the Banana River near Patrick AFB, FL; 3 crewmen were killed.
Sources:
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html 