This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 November 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A3D-2Q Skywarrior |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 146458 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea near Crete off the USS Independence -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea off the USS Independence due to altimeter malfunction. 6 crewmen were killed.
Sources:
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html 