Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 138903, Friday 7 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138903
MSN: 10764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barstow, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Barstow, CA during autopilot tests, February 7, 1958 2 crewmen were killed. See 28 January 1958.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 1958 138903 Douglas Aircraft Co 2 Hinkley near Barstow, CA w/o