Accident Douglas A3D-2P Skywarrior 144836, Wednesday 24 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2P Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144836
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near NAS SANFORD, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near NAS SANFORD, FL. AIRCRAFT OVERFLEW BASE ON APPROACH IN SEVERE WEATHER. CRASHED AT SEA. PILOT AND PN MISSING. PH1 RECOVERED ALIVE.

Sources:

USN ACCIDENT ACCIDENT REPORTS