Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 138962, Monday 25 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138962
MSN: 10823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 mi off northeast Florida coast -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Sanford, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after both engines flamed out during a training exercise. Two parachuted to safety and picked up by helicopter. Two missing (Lt Harvey J. Hudome).

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html
Lakeland Ledger 26 June 1962, p9