Accident Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior 135442, Thursday 14 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 March 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Whidbey Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, WA
Narrative:
Crashed near Anachortes ferry dock during radar approach at night. Crew (26/22).

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html
The Evening Star 15 March 1963, pA10