This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 147665 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pyramid Lake, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Pyramid Lake, NV during a low-level flight. 3 crewmen were killed.
Sources:
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html 