Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 138948, Tuesday 26 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1960
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138948
MSN: 10809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Florida coast -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Saratoga (CV-60)
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea on approach to carrier. Pilot Lt (jg) William N. Collier, Jr (27), a technican and a fire control man.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html
Lakeland Ledger 27 July 1960, p2