Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 144626, Friday 28 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 December 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forrestal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
VAH-5 as Modex AJ-607. Lost at sea after multiple unsuccessful landing attempts at night in bad weather - aggravated by a failed windshield wiper. Aircraft was bingo to Sardinia after several failed passes. Search revealed only a helmet and some debris.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html
Youngstown Vindicator 30 December 1962, p1
Interview with squadron mates.