This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 August 1957 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 135441 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Franklin D. Roosevelt -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HAS 3 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during nighttime flight off the coast of Algeria, Southern Mediterranean Sea. Navigator Lt (jg) John Quinn (23), USNR missing presumed dead. Tyre burst on landing on carrier and aircraft plunged into the sea. Two of four rescued.
Sources:
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html The Evening Star 29 AUG 1957, pB12