Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa A16-170, Sunday 25 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-170
MSN: 6424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Koepang, Timor -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight Sergeant Rayden Kingsley Ross DUNNING
15-10-1916 – 25-10-1942
Rayden Kingsley Ross DUNNING was born in Ramco on October 15, 1916 to Rayden Osmond John and Eva Beatrice Caroline Dunning.
After studying at Ramco, Waikerie and Unley, Rayden worked at the WAIKERIE Branch of the STATE BANK of SA for three years. He transferred to work at the Kimba Branch for a further two years and then joined the RAAF.
Completing his initial training in Tasmania and Victoria Rayden gained his wings and was posted to WA where he was involved in convoy escorts and reconnaissance duties.
After 8 months on these duties Rayden was posted to a “special training” course which was cut short when Japan entered the war. Rayden was then posted to an island in the northern areas for five or six weeks.
He was brought back with his group to “the Northern Gateway”, and on February 19 experienced a bombing raid from the ground when the Japanese bombed the area.
Soon Sergeant DUNNING was posted to Adelaide again and completed his “special training course”. He left for the North again on September 23rd as the pilot in charge of a South Australian crew of which he was very proud. They were immediately in action over places like Timor.
On the 15th October 1942, Ray celebrated his 26th birthday.
On the night of October 25th, 1942, Ray was one of the pilots of three Hudson aircraft which took off from Batchelor air force base headed on bombing missions to Koepang, Timor.
The aircraft maintained formation until they approached the Timor coast south of Koepang and they split to attack individual targets. Since the formation broke no news has been heard of what happened to the aircraft (Hudson A16-170) that Ray was piloting.
No wreckage or reports from the locals or Japanese interviewed after the war gave any indication what may have happened to the aircraft or its crew.
The crew were listed as “Missing In Action” after being involved in action and air operations over Timor. Their fate is still not known.
Telegrams were sent to his father in Waikerie and a "Miss D. KADEN" in Hobart Tasmania advising of his loss.
On the 29th June, 1946, (after the completion of the war and almost 4 years since the plane and crew went missing), the RAAF listed Rayden DUNNING and his crew as “Missing presumed dead”.
Rayden DUNNING, his crew and other brave men who lost their lives but have not been recovered, are commemorated on the Northern Territory Memorial, Kimba War Memorial and at the Australian War Memorial on the Roll of Honour.
DUNNING Street in WAIKERIE is named for his family. Rayden is also commemorated on the 1939-1945 Honour Board at the Waikerie Soldiers Memorial Institute and with a tree and plaque in the WAIKERIE War Memorial Gardens.
LEST WE FORGET.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/page/349643498851089/search/?q=dunning (I am owner of this site)