This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 135429 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Independence -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Independence |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched into the sea after a launch failure from the USS Independence. 2 crewmen were killed.
Sources:
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html 