Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 138934, Monday 4 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138934
MSN: 10795
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Japan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Kitty Hawk
Narrative:
Ditched into the Sea of Japan after a ramp strike during an attempted night landing on the USS Kitty Hawk. 2 crewmen were killed.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:A3D-2_Skywarriors_of_VAH-2_in_flight_c1959.jpg