This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 January 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 135413 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off NAS Alameda, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched into the sea off NAS Alameda, CA on a test flight. Or in 9/1963?
Sources:
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html 