This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 September 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 142402 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched while attempting to land on the USS Midway, Septmeber 24, 1962.
Sources:
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html 