Accident Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior 135424, Tuesday 14 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135424
MSN: 32/10317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Edwards AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Due to landing gear failure, the crew bailed out near Edwards AFB, CA. Empty plane remained airborne and was shot down by three friendly USAF F-100 jet fighters over the California desert north of Edwards AFB.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html
Napa Valley Register 14 FEB 1956, p1