Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 138924, Friday 7 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138924
MSN: 10785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi SW of Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cubi Point
Destination airport:Naha AB
Narrative:
Ditched in the East China Sea after flame-out. Crew rescued by Okinawa fishermen after spotted by helicopter.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html
The Sidney Herald 2 August 1961, p5