This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 October 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 147651 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Ranger -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Ranger |
Narrative:While landing at night onboard USS Ranger in the Pacific Ocean, plane struck round-down which caused it to hop over arrestor lines and ditch into the sea off the angled deck.
Sources:
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html 