This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 May 2021 |
| Time: | c. 23:05 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Rossiya |
| Registration: | VQ-BAV |
| MSN: | 1743 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) ? -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Rossiya flight SDM6346, a Airbus A319-111 suffered a bird strike. During a post-flight inspection damage to flap track fairing no. 4 of the left wing was found.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bav#27a3f242 Location