This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 May 2021 |
| Time: | 14:27 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Allegiant Air |
| Registration: | N313NV |
| MSN: | 2300 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Allegiant Air flight G4314, an Airbus A319-111, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 25R. The flight crew declared an emergency and requested a turn back to LAX.
A safe landing was made 17 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n313nv#27a06b97 Location
Media: