This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 July 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing-Vertol 107-II (CH-46) |
| Owner/operator: | New York Airways |
| Registration: | N6673D |
| MSN: | 3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | East River, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Wall Street heliport, NY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in the East River after one engine failed while approaching the landing field. 19 passengers and the three crew rescued. This was the third Vertol 107 in NYA used and just delivered 1 JUL 1962.
Note: a second New York Airways Vertol 107 (28 occupants) made an emergency landing in the East River due to failure of one engine 26 AUG 62 (Newark-La Guardia)
Sources:
Star News 17 July 1962, p1 (photo)/27 August 1962, p6
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 