Accident Lancair Legacy 2000 HB-YMS, Saturday 8 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 2021
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Cross Country Flyers
Registration: HB-YMS
MSN: L2K-266
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oberramsern, SO -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG)
Destination airport:Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimentally homebuilt Lancair Legacy 2000 was destroyed when it impacted an open field under unknown circumstances near Oberramsern, Solothurn, Switzerland.
The two occupants onboard were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://amp.berneroberlaender.ch/zwei-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-oberramsern-203697358034
https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/mittelland/in-grenchen-gestartet-2-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-oberramsern-id16511881.html
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-YMS.pdf
https://skynews.ch/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/Grenchen-YMS-eb--scaled.jpg (photo)

Media: