ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259412
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 8 May 2021 |
Time: | 18:05 |
Type: | Scheibe SF 25B Falke |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | HA-1279 |
MSN: | 4690 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Törökszentmiklós -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Surjány Airfield (LHSU) |
Destination airport: | Surjány Airfield (LHSU) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Scheibe SF-25B Falke motorglider crashed Near Törökszentmiklós, Hungary. The two occupants onboard were seriously injured.
Conclusions
Based on the information available and the correlations identified, the TSB reconstructed the events leading to the accident as follows.
The pilot of the aircraft commenced his first flight after a six-month lay-off, without adequate theoretical and practical training and without satisfactory planning, in thermal weather, in gusty winds. He had estimated his speed on the basis of his previous experience and had not taken adequate care to select and control his speed with due consideration of the load and wind conditions. With a loaded aeroplane, which would have been exhausted during a run-up, he might not have been in a near-crash situation in calm weather, but the unstable thermal and gust conditions required more conscious speed control and safety speed reduction. It cannot be ruled out that the pilot of the aircraft, reacting to the deteriorating climb performance of the aircraft encountering a downdraft at maximum load, instinctively increased speed for better climb and thus brought the aircraft into a near-crash situation. He did not react to the indications (left and then right wing shaking, loss of rudder efficiency), did not reduce the angle of attack and did not eliminate the near stall situation, but made it worse by initiating a turn and then immediately changing it. A separation of the flow on the wings, which had begun earlier, was established, and the residual lift of the stalled right and left wings was further reduced by the gust of wind from the tail of the aircraft, resulting in an increasing angle of bank and a rapid loss of altitude. With little altitude available, the pilot was then unable to regain speed to recover and there was no longer any way of avoiding a collision with the ground. The reasons for the accident were attributed to human factors.
Sources:
https://24.hu/belfold/2021/05/08/torokszentmiklos-kisrepulo-lezuhant/ https://www.szoljon.hu/galeria/lezuhant-egy-kisrepulo-torokszentmiklosnal/2 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/80269_1457102356.jpg (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |