Loss of control Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana EC-MOF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259413

Date:Saturday 8 May 2021
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Centro de Estudios Superiores de la Aviación (CESDA)
Registration: EC-MOF
MSN: 10307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reus Airport (REU/LERS)
Destination airport:Reus Airport (REU/LERS)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday, May 8, 2021, at 18:02 local time, the Diamond DA20-A1 aircraft, registration EC-MOF, crashed into the ground shortly after making a go around after an attempted landing on runway 13 at Sabadell Airport (Barcelona).
The pilot had reported vibrations and no oil pressure in the engine while flying near the town of Sabadell. He requested an emergency landing at the airport and was authorized to land on runway 13. After making a circuit of runway 13, the altitude he reached over the runway was too high to be able to land. He flew over the entire length of the runway and requested to make a 180º turn to land in the opposite direction, that is, on runway 31. However, during the 180, the aircraft crashed into the ground about 200 m from threshold 31 outside the airport perimeter fence at the side of a railroad track.

The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has concluded that the cause of this accident was the loss of control of the aircraft stalling in a low altitude turn after engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-014/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.diarimes.com/es/noticias/actualidad/cataluna/2021/05/08/una_avioneta_estavella_prop_aeroport_sabadell_seva_pilot_acaba_ferida_lleu_103914_3029.html
https://www.metropoliabierta.com/informacion-municipal/sucesos/sabadell-aeropuerto-accidente-avioneta_39519_102.html
https://elpais.com/espana/catalunya/2021-05-08/cae-una-avioneta-sobre-las-vias-del-tren-en-sabadell.html
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-014-2021

https://www.facebook.com/cesda.pilot/photos/3819704411454891 (photo)

Media: