Accident Meyers 200B N34388, Saturday 21 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 July 1962
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Meyers 200B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N34388
MSN: 270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Oranges Airport, Stockton, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while demonstrating low-speed at low-altitude during an Air Show. Pilot survived seriously injured.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 22 July 1962, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/845077958/