| Date: | Monday 12 April 2021 |
| Time: | 21:10 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190LR |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroméxico |
| Registration: | XA-FAC |
| MSN: | 19000234 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | San Luis Potosí Airport (SLP/MMSP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aeroméxico flight AM2538, an Embraer ERJ-190LR (XA-FAC) rejected the takeoff from runway 05L at MEX when Air France flight AF179, a Boeing 777-328ER (F-GZNC), crossed the runway without clearance.
AF179 was taxying frojm the terminal to runway 05L for departure and was following taxiway B6 at the time of the incident. B6 crosses runway 05L at a distance of 750 m from the threshold. The flight departed without incident at 21:56 LT.
After the rejected takeoff, flight AM2538 taxied to taxiway B2 where it parked for about 30 minutes. It then taxied back to the terminal building.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-boeing-777-registered-f-gznc-operated-by-air-france-and-to-the-embraer-erj190-registered-xa-mac-operated-by-aeromexico-on-12-04-2021-at-mexico-city/ Location
Images: