This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 51 MU RAF |
| Registration: | R2089 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter R2089: Took off for test flight. 12/01/1941
Aircraft of 51 Maintenance Unit, RAF Lichfield crashed on take off into an accommodation hut on the airfield occupied by Aircraftmen. Ground crew AC2 Rumbold and AC2 Rout were killed and 8 others were seriously injured. The official findings stated that both engines cut after take off due to fuel problems.
Crew:
P/O (45009) Clifford Nathaniel O'BRIEN (pilot) RAF - survived.
Mechan. of 51 MU
AC2 (1191082) John Prime ROUT (mech.) RAFVR - killed
AC2 (1191084) George Henry RUMBOLD (mech.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R2089 http://www.isle-of-wight-memorials.org.uk/people-san/san_rumbold_gh.htm http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/bristol_type156.html Beaufighter production list