Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-15715, Saturday 8 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 2021
Time:c. 17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:JSC Ozernovsky RKZ No.55
Registration: RA-15715
MSN: 5410311077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chapaevka, Kamchatka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Elizovo Airport
Destination airport:anding site at Ostrovnaya river
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mi-2 helicopter crashed in a forest and caught fire. The operator of the helicopter was a fish processing plant located in the Kamchatka region. Both occupants died in the crash.

Cause:
The most likely reason for the accident with the Mi-2 RA-15715 helicopter was the failure of the PIC to make a timely decision to return to the departure aerodrome or to land on a site selected from the air when the weather conditions worsened to values ​​lower than those established for the VFR, which, when making a turn, led to a loss of control for the flight altitude and the collision of the aircraft with trees and the ground.

The most likely contributing factor was the PIC's insufficient skills in helicopter piloting using only flight instruments (out of sight of landmarks). The existing provisions of the air legislation do not guarantee the maintenance and regular testing of such skills.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://yandex.ru/turbo/tass.ru/s/proisshestviya/11329451
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/mi-2-ra-15715-08-05-2021/

Images:

Photo: MAK