| Date: | Friday 7 May 2021 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 mls off Torrenueva-La Línea de la Concepción (Cádiz) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Estepona (Malaga) |
| Destination airport: | Estepona (Malaga) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The unidentified Robinson R44 crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, killing the pilot.
According to the rescued occupant, he was a former Cuban military pilot, who offered his services as a pilot and instructor through an advertising portal. Through this advertising portal, he met the owner of the helicopter, who was very interested in learning to fly the helicopter. However, the rescued aircraft occupant never instructed the helicopter owner, as he told the CIAIAC investigator.
After months of training by another flight instructor, the aircraft owner contacted the rescued aircraft occupant again and, in his eagerness to show him his progress in the operation of the aircraft, they made the accident flight.
They took off from a private estate in Estepona (Malaga) between 9:00 and 10:00. They did not make a flight plan. When they were flying over the Mediterranean Sea, they experienced an engine failure and fell into the sea.
A single occupant of the aircraft was rescued and remained in the Mediterranean Sea for 6 hours. After intensive search and rescue efforts, the pilot and owner of the aircraft could not be located and is currently missing.
The aircraft was totally destroyed after impacting the sea.
Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has not been able to determine the cause of the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-013/2021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.europasur.es/lalinea/Continua-dispositivo-busqueda-desaparecido-accidente-helicoptero_0_1572143038.html https://andaluciainformacion.es/campo-de-gibraltar/970274/cuarto-dia-de-busqueda-del-desaparecido-en-el-estrecho-en-accidente-de-helicoptero/ https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-013-2021 