Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I A16-29, Thursday 1 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 January 1942
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-29
MSN: 1880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Ambon Island, Maluku Islands -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laha Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control due to port engine fire and starboard engine failure. One survivor recovered by US Navy PBY.
F/O John Turnbull, 642 (pilot) killed
F/O Robert Kelvin Allen, 404945 killed
SGT Walter John Lay, 408079 killed
SGT B. E. Hack, 407102 survived

Sources:

1. www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm
2. www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/hudson/A16-29.html