Accident BRM Aero Bristell SE-VVK, Saturday 8 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-VVK
MSN: 452/2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eskilstuna-Ekeby Airfield (ESSC) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eskilstuna-Ekeby Airfield (ESSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nose gear struck a pothole on landing at Ekeby Airfield (ESSC), Sweden. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/sormland/sportflygplan-i-olycka-pa-ekeby-flygfalt?fbclid=IwAR1c3aRTEi8qsu_OcmVFglB1me5mqZhpFoTcUzvRIeqWlUYflraleEhkfW0

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10146635 (photo)

Location