| Date: | Sunday 9 May 2021 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus SW 121 |
| Owner/operator: | Ifly Electric UK Ltd |
| Registration: | G-OVSI |
| MSN: | VSW1210029 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albert – Picardie Airport (BYF/LFAQ) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Damyns Hall |
| Destination airport: | Albert/Bray Airport (BYF/LFAQ) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of G-OVSI was making a trip from Damyns Hall Aerodrome (United Kingdom) to Portorož (Slovenia). This trip was made with another pilot aboard a second Virus SW 121. The pilots planned to make a first stop at the Albert Bray Airfield to carry out customs formalities.
The approach and landing were carried out in crosswind conditions compatible with the limitations of Virus SW 121.
During landing, the pilot of G-OVSI flew over the runway at a height of approximately 1.50 m with the intention of touching down further and thus performing a shorter taxi.
During this overflight phase, the aeroplane's speed of around 43 kt was lower than the stall speed established as the limitation of use in the flight manual for the chosen configuration (47 kt). It was closer to the stall speed estimated by the manufacturer in the flight conditions (42 kt).
The aircraft was destabilized twice in roll, probably due to crosswind variations. During the second destabilization, which occurred when the pilot had initiated the power reduction to land, the aircraft bounced on the runway. The pilot then increased the power. The investigation could not establish whether it was a voluntary action on his part and, if so, what his intention was.
The attitude and roll changes which followed seem to indicate a loss of control of the flight path by the pilot. It is not possible to say whether the pitch actions were commanded or not. The airplane most likely stalled at the end of this phase.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.courrier-picard.fr/id190817/article/2021-05-09/crash-dun-avion-de-tourisme-sur-la-piste-de-laeroport-albert-picardie https://www.lunion.fr/id255628/article/2021-05-09/crash-dun-avion-de-tourisme-dans-la-somme https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/albert-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-est-crashe-sur-une-piste-de-l-aeroport-les-pompiers-et-gendarmes-sur-1620552578 Location
Images:

Photo: BEA
Media: