This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson Mk IVa |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A16-132 |
| MSN: | 6061 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Off Timor -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Disappeared while on a search and rescue mission. Wreckage found at 12 deg 00 min S, 128 deg 40 min E.
Sources:
www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm 